Morenci senior class awards 2012.05.23

Posted in 2012 May

Diplomas were awarded Sunday to 38 members of Morenci Area High School’s Class of 2012 during commencement exercises at the high school.

Valedictorian Carolyn Blaker received the All-Around Girl award and earned  class awards in English, mathematics and band.

Salutatorian Logan Drummond received the All-Around Boy award and earned class awards in physical education, biology and social studies.

Clariece Easter and Trevor Knicley earned class awards in art. Dylan McVay earned the class award in chemistry and Riley Burk was given the class award in accounting.

Harley Sneyd was the recipient of the “Against All Odds” award, given to a student who has overcome many obstacles to graduate.

Scholarships totaling $95,825 were awarded to graduates.

Following are college choices and scholarships earned.

Adrian College

Carolyn Blaker—Adrian College Full Tuition Scholarship, Making a Difference Scholarship, American Red Cross Blood Drive Scholarship, Vicki and John Hanawalt Scholarship, Morenci Education Foundation Scholarship.

Eastern Michigan University

Raelyn Sanderson—D&P Communications Scholarship.

Heidelberg University

Kendra Sands—Heidelberg University Scholarship.

Jackson Community College

Alexis Baker

Riley Burk

Clariece Easter—D&P Communications Scholarship.

Chelsey Fletcher—Morenci Sportsmans Club Scholarship, D&P Communications Scholarship.

Trevor Knicely—D & P Communications Scholarship.

Shaden Olmstead

Amanda Osborne

Chelsea Phillips—D&P Communications Scholarship.

Sarah Ragan

Ashlee Smith

Alexander Tompkins

Monroe Community College

Brittany Brigman—Evelyn and Ronald Wirick Scholarship, Community Service Scholarship, Thelma Swigert Scholarship, Morenci Education Foundation Scholarship.

Moorpark Community College

Paige Slor—Matthew Pavelka Scholarship.

Siena Heights University

Kourtney Cousino—Rex Riley Memorial Scholarship, Jim Mynhier Memorial Scholarship.

Daniel Stutzman—Evelyn and Ronald Wirick Scholarship, Gordy Wiethrich Memorial Scholarship, Lenawee County FFA Alumni Scholarship, Rex Riley Memorial Scholarship, Siena Heights University Scholarship.

University of Michigan

Logan Drummond—Primore/Sedco BioTech Scholarship, American Red Cross Blood Drive Scholarship, the M Scholarship, Neal V. Singles Memorial Scholarship.

University of Northwestern Ohio

Harley Sneyd—UNOH Instructor Selected Scholarship.

University of Toledo

Hannah Binegar—Rocket Tower Scholarship, Eric Brandeberry Memorial Scholarship, Rex Riley Memorial Scholarship, Morenci Education Foundation Scholarship.

Matea Garcia—Rocket Tower Scholarship.

Dylan McVay—Rocket Tower Scholarship, Evelyn and Ronald Wirick Scholarship, Lightning Quick Gas-N-Go Scholarship, American Red Cross Blood Drive Scholarship, Dorothy Onweller Memorial Scholarship, Carol Smith Memorial Scholarship.

Washtenaw Community College

Larry Barron—Doug Spade Special Education Scholarship, D&P Communications Scholarship.

Western Michigan University

Jordan Bach—Evelyn and Ronald Wirick Scholarship, Vicki M. and H. Kiel Plummer Scholarship.

Samuel Fallot—Rex Riley Memorial Scholarship, Evelyn and Ronald Wirick Scholarship, Strokes for Students Scholarship.

Max Gautz

U.S. Army

Tyler Benjamin

U.S. Marines

Simon Jeffers

Other graduates were Luke Craig, Anthony Evers, Bradley Funchion, Jay Howard, Ben Hutchison, Jacob McVay and Amber Wright.

Weekly newspaper serving SE Michigan and NW Ohio - State Line Observer ©2006-2014