Nominations sought for distinguished alumni 2012.01.11

Posted in 2012 January

The nomination deadline for the Morenci High School Distinguished Alumni award is approaching. Nominations are due Jan. 31 and the awards will be presented April 14 at the 10th annual Morenci Education Foundation Dinner and Auction.

The goal of the program, said foundation president Bill Van Valkenburg, is to honor at least four Morenci alumni annually based on the accomplishments in their careers, as well as their involvement in the community.

A total of 35 Morenci graduates have been honored in the nine years of the program’s existence.

Nominations may be made by obtaining a nomination form from the Morenci Education Foundation website ( Look for the Distinguished Alumni button to print a form.

In addition, a letter of nomination can be submitted without using the form.

Nominations should be taken to the Morenci Board of Education office on Page Street or mailed to: Volunteer Club, 700 E. Coomer St., Morenci MI 49256.

Students in the Volunteer Club assist the foundation in evaluating nominations and making the final selections.


Neil Fletcher, Class of 1951; Connie Ries, Class of 1973; Jeffrey Van Havel, Class of 1981; John W. Van Valkenburg, Class of 1948.


Thomas Clark, Class of 1969; Stephanie Diccion-MacDonald, Class of 1980; Ronald Keller, Class of 1954; Gene Smith, Class of 1954.


John Bancroft, Class of 1965; Sharon (Thomas) Ebersole, Class of 1956; Robert Green, Class of 1941.


Louise Brazee, Class of 1963; Dan Bruggeman, Class of 1956; Robert Van Wagner, Class of 1950.


Judith (Richardson) Britsch, Class of 1964; Rosemary (Garrow) Dickerson, Class of 1975; Douglas Lockhart, Class of 1977; Susan (Whitehouse) Wiley, Class of 1962.


Kenneth Graham, Class of 1953; Roger Hart, Class of 1976; Jeffrey Vereecke, Class of 1979.


Michelle (Grieder) Bovee, Class of 1984; David Green, Class of 1968; Mark Pennington, Class of 1973.


Larry Gould, Class of 1961; Kathleen Phelps-Hererra, Class of 1967; Dwight Mansfield, Class of 1968; Timothy Kruse, Class of 1977.


Glen Smith, Class of 1954; William VanArsdalen, Class of 1947; Janice Clelland, Class of 1983.


Jack Sampson, Class of 1955; John Geisler, Class of 1956; Teresa Foster, Class of 1976; Wendee Wolf-Schlarf, Class of 1980.

Weekly newspaper serving SE Michigan and NW Ohio - State Line Observer ©2006-2015