Fulton 4-H members move on to state fair 07.28.10

Posted in 2010 July

Pre-fair judging of Fulton County 4-H projects has determined which club members have qualified for Ohio State Fair competition.

 The following abbreviations identify which honors were awarded:

HM = Honorable Mention

CW = County Winner

OM = Outstanding Model

SFR = State Fair Representative

Accessories for Teens—Madalyn Roth, CW, SFR; Sydney Rupp, HM; Mallorie Strauss, OM.

Alcohol Decisions—DaMeisha Damman, CW, SFR.

All Terrain Vehicles—Zeke Anderson, CW.

Arcs & Sparks—Quintin Keefer, CW, SFR; Zac Stewart, CW, SFR; Wesley Pierce, HM.

Art As Expression—Nichole Mohr, CW, SFR; Ellen Warfield, CW.

Basic Archery—Jacob Armstrong, CW; Connor Hicks, HM.

Basic Beekeeping—Michael Gillen, CW; Zebadiah Smith, HM.

Becoming Money Wise—Carra Gilson, CW.

Bicycle Adventures 1—Connor Hagans, CW, SFR.

Cake Decorating, Jr.—Hana Hettmansperger, CW, SFR; Emily Gafner, HM; Hannah Herr, HM.

Cake Decorating, Sr.—Carley Hoffmire, CW, SFR.

Cat 1—Cassandra Lee, CW; Tara Lulfs, CW; Rebecca Sheets, HM; Michelle Connors, HM.

Cat 2—Mandie Atwater, CW.

Cat 3—Emma Carpenter, HM.

Clothes for Middle School—Emalee Stewart, CW, SFR; Emily Roth, HM.

Collectibles—Wesley Pierce, HM; Matthew Wagner, HM.

Crank it Up—Megan Wagner, CW.

Creative Costumes—Mattea Zuver, CW, SFR.

Creative Writing—Keegan Scott, CW; Grace Shumaker, CW; Katie Spiess, HM.

Designing Interiors—Carissa Call, CW, SFR; Carra Gilson, HM; Erica VanLoocke, HM; Amy Miller, HM.

Dress Up Outfit—Kira Andre, CW, SFR; Amber Gombash, HM.

Explore Insect World I—Emma Anderson, CW; McCormick Warncke, HM.

Family History Treasure Hunt—Morgan Schmidt, CW, SFR; Lydia Wyse, CW, SFR; Alexandria Lee, HM.

Fast Break for Breakfast—Brynn Ballmer, CW, SFR; Tanner Callicotte, HM .

Finishing Up—Jon Boesger, CW, SFR.

First Aid in Action—Bailey O’Neil, CW, SFR.

Fishing for Beginners—Christian Renner, HM.

Fishing for Intermediates—Cal Gilson, CW.

Focus on Photo Level 1—Rebecka Baker, CW, SFR; Allison Kelsey, CW.

Focus on Photo Level 2—Matthew Lenz, CW, SFR; Zeke Anderson, CW; Kristen Fandrey, CW; Kyle Brackman, HM.

Food & Fitness Choices—Rylee Ford, CW, SFR; Alexis Bender, HM.

Food & Fitness for Fun—April Beaverson, CW, SFR; Jessica Perez, HM; Leah Cole, HM.

Frugal Fashion—Marissa Callicotte, CW, SFR.

Fun with Clothes—Andrea Smithmyer, CW, SFR.

Growing in Communities—Mariah Call, CW, SFR.

Growing with the Seasons—Perry Andre, CW; Jessica Sexton, HM.

How Does Your Garden Grow—Megan Gillen, CW; Claire Smith, HM.

I Spy in the Kitchen—Kendra Sanford, CW, SFR; Natalie Roth, HM.

It’s Time for Clothing, Beginner Sarah Pilbeam, HM.

It’s Time for Clothing, Intermediate—McKenzie Hilton, CW, SFR.

Joyful Jumper—Dominique Dale, CW.

Keeping Fit—Johnathan Wagner, CW, SFR; Emily Natter, CW, SFR.

Lawn Care—Brian O’Neil, CW.

Let’s Bake Quick Breads—DaRanda Damman, CW, SFR; Emma Cobb, HM.

Let’s Explore Outdoor I—Madeleine Wixom, CW; Keely Bingman, HM.

Lounging Apparel—Bailey O’Neil, CW.

Magic of Electricity—Aaron Johnston, CW, SFR; Mason Maginn, HM.

Making the Cut—Jacob Buchhop, CW, SFR; Kaylee Ehman, CW, SFR; Lynnsey Crouch, HM; Austin Mohler, HM.

Measuring Up—Joshua Simon, CW, SFR.

Nailing it Together—Austin Bartos, CW, SFR; Alec Scholl, HM.

Ohio Birds—Cody French, CW; Owen LaPlante, HM .

One on One—Trever Ford, CW.

Pathways to Culinary Success—Nicholas Wilcoxon, CW, SFR; Mary Imre, HM .

Pet Rabbit—Megan Gillen, CW; Hannah Rittichier, CW.

Racing the Clock to Awesome Meals—Keegan Scott, CW, SFR; Emily Callicotte, CW.

Radio Controlled Vehicles—Andrew Baughman, CW, SFR; Johnathan Curtis, HM.

Ready, Let’s Sew—Hannah Rex, CW, SFR; Maureen O’Neil, HM; Jenna Simon, HM.

Rockets Away—Cody French, CW; Matthew Hardin, HM; Eric Isreal, HM.

Rockets- Estes Type– Ross Andre, CW.

Safe Use of Guns—Ben Zuver, CW; Cal Gilson, HM.

Science Fun with Electricity—Tyson Miller, CW.

Scrapbooking, Jr.—Mollee Williamson, CW, SFR; Grace Bryson, CW; Hannah Gombash, CW.

Scrapbooking, Sr.—Melani Seiler, CW, SFR; Taylor Betz, CW; Kalley Martin, CW; Sarah Pratt, CW.

Self Determined, Jr.—Hannah McKeever, CW.

Self Determined, Sr.—Nicholas Erbskorn, CW, SFR.

Self Determined Natural Resources—Bailey Kern, CW, SFR; Gabe Witt, HM.

Sewing for Others—Kallie Strauss, CW, SFR.

Shooting Sports Archery—Kristen Knisel, CW, SFR.

Shooting Sports Pistol—Wade Deily, CW, SFR; Evalee Deily, HM.

Shooting Sports Rifle—Danielle Baker, CW; TJ Baker, HM; Michael Baker, HM.

Snack Attack—Keely Bingman, CW, SFR.

Speak Out—Keegan Scott, CW, SFR.

Sports Nutrition 1—Zachary Lenz, CW, SFR; Amy Miller, HM.

Sportswear for Spectators—Liz Maginn, CW, SFR.

Soybeans—Derek Loeffler, CW.

Star Spangled Foods—Jessica Stackhouse, CW, SFR; Payton Black, HM.

Teens on the Road to Financial Success—Brittany Stilwill, CW.

The Outdoor Chef—Taylor Wilcoxon, CW, SFR.

Tractor 1—McCormick Warncke, CW, SFR.

Tractor 2—Connor Ruetz, CW.

Vegetable Gardening I—Madeleine Wixom, CW; Brooklynn Christy, HM.

Vet 1—Jesse Smith, CW, SFR; Paige Holdridge, HM; Rachel Buchhop, HM.

Vet 2—Courtney Thebes, CW, SFR; Sarah Sheets, HM; Greta Oswald, HM.

Vet 3—Danielle Thieman, CW, SFR; Kasedy Barbee, CW.

Writing and Reporting for Teens—Alexander Bartos, CW.

Yeast Breads on the Rise—Helena Snyder, CW, SFR.

You & Your Dog—Nicolas Kearney, CW, SFR.

You’re the Chef—Emily Brinegar, CW, SFR; Mary Kate D’Esposito, HM; Jody Schwyn, HM.

Most Outstanding Photography Project—Matthew Lenz.

Most Outstanding Woodworking Project—Jonathan Boesger.

Most Outstanding Vegetable Gardening Project—Perry Andre.

Most Outstanding Flower Gardening Project—Megan Gillen.

Most Outstanding Pet Rabbit Project—Megan Gillen.

Jr. Dog Skillathon—1st place- Chris Foor, Countryside Clovers.

Sr. Dog Skillathon—1st place– Elizabeth Gillen, Nifty 4-H’ers; 2nd place– Kay Snyder, Delta Country Gals & Guys; 3rd place– Danielle Marvin, 4-H Gainers & Leaders; 4th place– Keegan Scott, Tail Waggers.

High Point Dog Showmanship Winner: Elizabeth Gillen, Nifty 4-H’ers.

Ohio State Fair Horse Qualifiers—Makayla Dennis, Elizabeth Wiemken, Rachel Beck, Madysen Schmitz, Dakota Kesler, Ashley Burkholder, Lexie Shipman, Zoe Poling, Logan Griesinger, Hanna Knapp, Alissa Daniels, Rachel Davis, Tiffany Burkheimer, Grant Hildreth, Aileen Santry, Mikaela Oyer, Ashley Condon, Danielle Baker, Courtney Burkheimer, Sidney Fetterly, Katelyn Brown.

Weekly newspaper serving SE Michigan and NW Ohio - State Line Observer ©2006-2014