Morenci Class of 2008 members receive diplomas 5.21

Posted in 2008 May

Diplomas were awarded to 61 members of the Morenci Class of 2008 during commencement exercises Sunday afternoon.

Valedictorian Kelby Allen earned class awards in Math, Biology and Physical Education. Keri Frost, salutatorian, took top honors in Band, along with Katie Hollstein JoLynn Hendershot and Alex Burton.

Josiah Fallot earned the class awards in Spanish, English and Physical Education. Brittani Wilson took top honors in art, Darcy Love also earned a class award in Physical Education, and the Social Studies award went to Rachael Rutkowski.

The all-around boy honor went to Josiah Fallot and Rachael Rutkowski was named all-around girl.

Leslie Montijo was the recipient of the “Against All Odds” Award, traditionally given to a student who has overcome many obstacles in order to graduate.

Scholarships totaling more than $175,000 were awarded to Morenci Area High School graduates. Following are college choices and scholarships earned.

Adrian College

Patricia Black—Adrian College Dean’s Scholarship, Morenci Education Foundation Scholarship.

Jacob Bovee—Michigan Competitive Scholarship, Rex Riley Scholarship, Adrian College Dean’s Scholarship, Dorothy H. Onweller Trust Memorial Scholarship.

Brandi Mills—Michigan Competitive Scholarship, Adrian College Presidential Scholarship, American Red Cross Blood Drive Scholarship.

Rachael Rutkowski—Neal V. Singles Memorial Scholarship, Morenci Education Association Scholarship, Adrian College Presidential Scholarship, Michigan  Competitive Scholarship.

Albion College

Josiah Fallot—Michigan Competitive Scholarship, Albion College Trustee Scholarship, Morenci United Methodist Church Scholarship, Elliott Wright Memorial Scholarship, Evelyn & Ronald Wirick Memorial Scholarship, Morenci Education Foundation Scholarship.

Baker College

Crystal Arnett

Jennifer Evers—Morenci Sportsman’s Club Scholarship.

Cedric Kutzley

Andrew Roddy

Berea College (Kentucky)

Katherine Hollstein—Berea Full Tuition Scholarship, Morenci Education Foundation Scholarship, American Red Cross Blood Drive Scholarship.

Central Michigan University

Brooke Barrett—Evelyn & Ronald Wirick Foundation Scholarship.

Concordia University

Keri Frost—Michigan Competitive Scholarship, Concordia University Presidential Finalist Scholarship, Concordia University Regents Scholarship, Concordia University Music Scholarship, Rex Riley Scholarship, American Red Cross Blood Drive Scholarship, Evelyn & Ronald Wirick Foundation Scholarship, Making-A-Difference Scholarship.

DeVry University (Florida)

Dalton Townsend—D&P Communications Scholarship, DeVry Community Scholar Award.

Eastern Michigan University

Timothy Apger (second semester)

Brandon Correa (second semester)

Devin Martinez—Eric K. Brandeberry Memorial Scholarship.

Ferris State

Nathan Rutkowski—Rex Riley Scholarship, Howard Tew Scholarship.

Friends University (Kansas)

Courtney Kruger—Friends University Honors Scholarship, Friends University Zoo Science Departmental Scholarship.

Grand Valley State University

Daniel Gautz—Michigan Competitive Scholarship, Eric K. Brandeberry Memorial Scholarship, Morenci Education Foundation Scholarship.

Adam Ries—Morenci United Methodist Church Scholarship, Grand Valley State University Presidential Scholarship, Evelyn & Ronald Wirick Foundation Scholarship, Elizabeth Thompson Memorial Scholarship, Mary A. Wilhelm Seeger Memorial Scholarship.

Justin Swett—Grand Valley State University Faculty Scholarship, Grand Valley State University Award for Excellence Scholarship, Rex Riley Scholarship, Evelyn & Ronald Wirick Foundation Scholarship.

Hillsdale Beauty Academy

Nicole Cutler

Jackson Community College

Larissa Allen—Strokes for Students Scholarship, Morenci Education Foundation Scholarship, Carol Smith Scholarship.

Anthony Barron

Alex Burton

Renee Evers—LISD Community Service Scholarship, Morenci Sportsman’s Club Scholarship, Eric K. Brandeberry Scholarship.

Matt McClain

Leslie Montijo-Ortero—D&P Communications Scholarship.

Adrianna Smith—Vicki M. and H, Kiel Plummer Scholarship.

Samantha Snyder

Lourdes College

JoLynn Hendershot—Lourdes College Presidential Scholarship, Morenci Education Foundation Scholarship.

Monica Schmucker—Lourdes College Faculty Scholarship, LISD Nursing Preparation Scholarship.

Moorpark College (California)

Matthew Slor

Michigan State University Agricultural College

Jessica Lietzke—Michigan State University Alumni Scholarship, Evelyn & Ronald Wirick Memorial Scholarship.

Northwest State Community College

Jennica Parrill—D&P Communications Scholarship.

Olivet Nazarene University

Katie Mathias

Owens Community College

Darcy Love—D&P Communications Scholarship.

Cory Sallows—D&P Communications Scholarship.

Purdue University

Dillon Kunkle—Eric K. Brandeberry Memorial Scholarship.

SAE Institute (New York City)

Andrew Mason—D&P Communications Scholarship.

Siena Heights University

Kelby Allen—Siena Heights University Presidential Award, Rex Riley Scholarship, Evelyn & Ronald Wirick Foundation Scholarship.

Emylee VanWieren—Partners in Hope Scholarship.

Brittani Wilson—Promising Arts Scholarship.

Triton College (Illinois)

Kyle McClain—Lenawee County Fire Association Scholarship.

Washtenaw Community College

Chelsea Arquette

Amber Baker

Salena Martinez—Irving L. Dwyer Memorial Scholarship.

Steven Pontious

Army National Guard

Timothy Apger

Brandon Correa

Michael Underhill

Other graduates are Kimberly Bentley, Kyle Booher, Katy Carpenter, Desirae Correa, Virgena Gore, Erik Hilton, Samantha Jankowski, Christina Lambes, Jennifer Nofziger, Dereck Perryman, and Zachary Schaffner.

Weekly newspaper serving SE Michigan and NW Ohio - State Line Observer ©2006-2014