Local 4-H winners at the Lenawee County Fair 2012.08.08

Written by David Green.

Static Projects

•Allison VanBrandt, State Line Hustlers, special honors, sewing and needlework.

•Kendrick Taylor, State Line Hustlers, special honors, arts.

•Ashley Taylor, State Line Hustlers, special honors, arts.

•Ashley Taylor, State Line Hustlers, extra special honors, arts.

•Samantha Reynolds, Medina Pioneers, special honors and extra special honors, crafts.

•Ashley VanBrandt, State Line Hustlers, special honors, crafts.

•Larkyn Swimmer, Dodge City Wranglers, special honors and extra special honors, crafts.

•Lauren Taylor, State Line Hustlers, extra special honors, floral and indoor gardening, special honors, miscellaneous project.

•Madison Bachman, State Line Hustlers, special honors, photography.

•Cheyenne Traviolli, Dodge City Wranglers, special honors, photography, special honors and extra special honors, food and nutrition.

•Taylor M. Baugh, State Line Hustlers, extra special honors, food and nutrition.

 

Poultry

•Luci Shaffer, Bits and Pieces, Intermediate Showmanship 3rd, Reserve Champion Production.

•Travis Zuvers, Medina Pioneers, Senior Showmanship 1st, Reserve Champion Large Foul (AOV Cockeral), Reserve Champion Bantam (Partridge Wyandotte Hen), Champion AOV (Pigeons), Reserve Champion AOV (Pigeons), Reserve Best of Show Fowl (Pigeons).

•Clayton Bachman, Medina Pioneers Champion Large Foul (SC Rhode Island Red Hen), Best of Show Fowl (SC Rhode Island Red).

•Thomas Hodshire, Medina Pioneers, Champion Bantam (Buff Brahma Cock).

 

Beef Breeding

•Hayze Wolfe, Medina Pioneers, Other Breeds Overall Champion.

 

Market Beef:

•Jareth Keller, Medina Pioneers, Grand Champion Steer.

•Nick Stutzman, State Line Hustlers, Reserve Champion Steer, Senior Beef Showman, Overall Reserve Champion Beef Showman.

• Daniel Stutzman, State Line Hustlers, Grand Champion Feeder Calf, Senior Feeder Calf Showman, Overall Champion Beef Showman.

•Jarrett Waters, Medina Pioneers, Junior Beef Showman.

 

Horses

•Cheyenne Traviolli, Dodge City Wranglers,  Champion AQHA Halter Horse.

 

Jr. Livestock Club Displays

Swine

1st-  South Riga Go Getters

2nd-  State Line Hustlers

3rd-  Onsted Sweet Clovers

 

Awards given for 4-H Floats that participated in the Lenawee County Fair Parade.  

1st Place – Rome Blue Ribbons 

2nd Place – Quaker Willing Workers

3rd Place – Medina Pioneers

 

Cloverbuds (5-8 year olds)

Kaitlyn Sneyd, Medina Pioneers

Davidson Sneyd, Medina Pioneers

Emma Reckner, Medina Pioneers

Collin Reckner, Medina Pioneers

Aubree Fox, Medina Pioneers

Lauren Keller, Medina Pioneers

Emily Shoemaker, Medina Pioneers

Casey Craig, Medina Pioneers

Carolyn Gould, State Line Hustlers

Blain Wheeler, State Line Hustlers

Weekly newspaper serving SE Michigan and NW Ohio - State Line Observer ©2006-2014