Fulton Fair winners named 2011.09.14

Written by David Green.

Fulton County Fair honors were won by several area competitors.

DAIRY—In the dairy cattle competition, Katie Knisely of Fayette won the Junior Reserve Champion Female honors. Martinline Farms of Fayette (Richard Martin) won Senior Champion Female Holstein, Reserve Champion Female Holstein, Grand Champion Female Holstein and Reserve Champion Female Holstein.

Cottonwood Vale of Fayette (Lee Leininger) took the Premium Exhibitor award.

BEEF—Jake West won the Reserve Champion  Female Shorthorn honors in the beef cattle division. Aaron Brehm won Grand Champion Female Simmental, Rylee Ruger won for Grand Champion Female All Other Breeds, and Rhys Ruger won for Reserve Champion Female All Other Breeds.

HORSES—Brandi Woodring of Morenci won Reserve Champion Gelding in the horse competition.

SHEEP—For sheep lead, Sarah Kovar of Fayette to Overall Best of Show honors.

FOWL—In the fowl competition, Cameron Bachman of Morenci won Grand Champion Large Fowl, Grand Champion Bantam and Overall Poultry Best of Show.

NEEDLEWORK—Jean Durham and Joyce Mellott, both of Fayette, were given Judges Choice Honorable Mention for needlework.

HOBBIES—Robert Stewart of Fayette won Best of Show Senior Entry for hobbies.

ARTS—Ann Schang of Fayette won Best of Show, Professional Entry, for Tole and Decorative Arts.

TRACTORS—In the tractor operating contest, Mike Raker of Fayette won the senior division and Codi Johnson of Fayette won the junior division.

CHEERLEADING—Fayette’s cheerleaders place fourth in the small school varsity division and the junior varsity squad placed second.

ATTENDANCE—Fair attendance set an all-time record of 73,105 on Labor Day. Extreme heat for the first three days resulted in attendance of 19,894 on Friday, Sept. 2; 41,214 on Saturday; 58,697 on Sunday; 29,421 on Tuesday (a Tuesday record); and only 4,983 during a rainy Wednesday.

Weekly newspaper serving SE Michigan and NW Ohio - State Line Observer ©2006-2014