Area 4-H winners at Fulton County Fair 10.01

Written by David Green.

Dairy and Beef

Mariah Bovee, Reserve Champion Beef Breeding.

Sarah Kovar, Champion Female two years and older, Dairy Feeder Calves Showmanship 16.

Kalley Martin, Holstein Grand Champion Dairy Cow, Holstein Sr. Champion Female.

Ben Kovar, Sr. Dairy Feeder Calves Showmanship 17 and over.

Jena Myers, Dairy Feeder Calves Showmanship 13-14.

Joel Smith, Dairy Feeder Calves Showmanship 12.

Levi Seiler, Beef Feeder Calves Showmanship 9, Beef Steers Showmanship 10 and under.

Austin Krieger, third place rate-of-gain steer.

Courtney Krieger, fifth place rate-of-gain steer.

Dylan Henricks, third place rate-of-gain carcass.

Arrin Short, fourth place rate-of-gain carcass.

Hogs

Andrea Allan, Gilt Champion Heavy Weight Hog, Overall Grand Champion Hog.

Poultry

Jordan Simon, Reserve Champion Fancy Poultry.

Rabbits

Jessie Torres, Sr. Showmanship 16 or older.

Christian Renner, showmanship 9.

Goats

Rebecca Rash, Reserve Champion Dairy Goat Wet, Reserve Champion Dairy Doe Dry, Sr. Showmanship Dairy Goats, Showman of Showmen Representative, second place rate-of-gain.

Sheep

Sarah Kovar, Grand Champion Market Lamb, Ewe lamb Sheep Breeding, Junior Sheep Flock, Grand Champion Breed Ewe.

Ben Kovar, Sr. Showmanship 18 and older, Yearling Ewe Sheep Breeding, Reserve Champion Breed Ewe.

Rachel Seiler, Showmanship 17.

MacKenzie Fruchey, Reserve Champion Market Lamb, Showmanship 16.

Lauren Keefer, Showmanship 14.

Jerad Seiler, Showmanship 11.

Cole Burkholder, Aged Ewe Sheep Breeding.

Clay Burkholder, Sr. Division Sheep Skill-a-thon.

Casen Burkholer, Jr. Division Sheep Skill-a-thon, Outstanding Sheep Exhibitor.

Horses

Amber Gordon, English Showmanship.

Woodworking

Jon Boesger, Outstanding Woodworking Project.

Booths

Franklin Blue Ribbons, first place 4-H Booth Contest.

Country Club 4-H, third place 4-H Booth contest.

Weekly newspaper serving SE Michigan and NW Ohio - State Line Observer ©2006-2014