Fulton 4-H members win fair awards 10.07

Written by David Green.

Area 4-H club members earned a variety of awards at the Fulton County Fair.

Dairy and Beef

Austin Krieger, Grand Champion Rate-of-Grain Steer; Four Year Olds.

MacKenzie Fruchey, Reserve Champion Beef Breeding, Showmanship 13-15.

Josh Borton, Reserve Champion Dairy Steer.

Ben Kovar, Dairy Feeder Calves Showmanship 17 and older.

Jessica Sexton, Dairy Feeder Calves Showmanship 15-16.

Kaela Seiler, Dairy Feeder Calves Showmanship 11-13, Beef Feeder Calves Showmanship 11, Beef Steers Showmanship 11-13.

Kelsey Fruchey, Beef Feeder Calves Showmanship 9 and Under.

Arrin Short, fifth place rate-of-gain steer, fifth place rate-of-gain carcass.

Courtney Krieger, fourth place rate-of-gain carcass.

Kalley Martin, Reserve Champion Senior Dairy, Reserve Champion Dairy, Senior Two Year Olds.

Katie Knisely, Reserve Champion Junior Dairy, Int. Heifer Calves, Senior Yearling Heifer.

Dylan Henricks, Junior Two Year Olds.

Riley Martin, Junior Yearling Heifer.

Swine

Andrea Allan, Reserve Champion Heavy Weight Hog.

Rabbits

Brynn Ballmer, Showmanship 10.

Sheep

Brittany Seiler, Showmanship 16 and older.

Ben Kovar, Aged Ewe.

Clay Burkholder, Junior Sheep Flock, second place Sheep Skill-a-thon Senior Division.

Casen Burkholder, third place Sheep Skill-a-thon Junior Division.

Goats

Rebecca Rash, Grand Champion Dairy Doe Wet, Reserve Champion Dairy Goat Dry, Reserve Champion Dairy Doe Wet, Dairy Showmanship 14-15, Mother and Daughter, first place Skill-a-Thon, Fulton County 4-H Caprine Queen.

Kelly Barber, Dairy Showmanship 16 & over.

Jared Fahrer, fourth place rate-of-gain.

Ethan VanLooke, fifth place rate-of-gain.

Projects

Jessica Sexton, Best Flower Gardening Project, Best Vegetable Gardening Project.

Ohio State Fair

Rebecca Rash, Reserve Champion Senior Doe Recorded Grade, Reserve Champion Junior Doe Saanen, Showmanship 15-16, second place Skill-a-thon 15-year-old division. Open class: Grand Champion Senior Recorded Grade, Reserve Champion Senior Recorded Grade, Breeders Trio Recorded Grade, Governor’s Cup Award for Best Herd Recorded Grade, Best Udder Recorded Grade.

Weekly newspaper serving SE Michigan and NW Ohio - State Line Observer ©2006-2014