4-H members earn awards at Lenawee fair 8.12.09

Written by David Green.

Area 4-H club members earned an array of awards at the Lenawee County Fair.

Goats

• Candi Evers, Medina Pioneers, Grand Grand Champion Boer Meat, Best of Breed Reserve Champion Boer.

Beef

• Allison Hyder, Medina Pioneers, Grand Champion Maine Anjou, Champion Showman, Intermediate Beef Showmanship.

• Emily Kutzley, Medina Pioneers, Grand Champion Dairy Feeder.

• Jasmine Dillard, Medina Pioneers, Champion Market Holstein.

• Daniel Stutzman, State Line Hustlers, Grand Champion Feeder Calf, Reserve Champion Steer, Reserve Champion Beef Showman, Reserve Grand Champion Feeder Calf, Feeder Calf Showmanship Intermediate, Overall Reserve Champion Beef Showman, Reserve Champion Holstein.

• Nick Stutzman, State Line Hustlers, Grand Champion County Bred Steer.

• David Stutzman, State Line Hustlers, Reserve Champion Feeder Calf, Grand Champion Beef Feeder Calf–Lenawee Tech Center.

• Hayze Wolf, Medina Pioneers, Reserve Champion Angus Heifer.

• Elizabeth Austin, Medina Pioneers, Reserve Champion Dairy Feeder.

Swine

• Hayze Wolf, Medina Pioneers, Grand Champion Market Hog, Grand Champion Barrow.

• Allison Hyder, Medina Pioneers, Grand Champion Individual Gilt, Reserve Champion Market Hog.

• Brianna Stone, Medina Pioneers, Reserve Champion Individual Barrow.

• J.D. Waters, Medina Pioneers, Overall Champion Swine Showman.

Poultry

• Colt Campbell, Bits and Pieces, Champion Goose; Champion Breed Waterfowl; Reserve Champion Production; First in Class Meat Geese, First in Chicken Flying Contest, Grand Champion Large Fowl, Reserve Champion Large Fowl, Reserve Champion Goose, Reserve Champion Duck.

• Clayton Bachman, Medina Pioneers, Grand Champion Large Fowl.

• Harley Sneyd, Medina Pioneers, Reserve Champion Large Fowl.

• Travis Zuvers, Bits and Pieces, Intermediate Showmanship second place.

• McKenzie Brown, Medina Pioneers, Intermediate Showmanship Champion; Overall Showmanship Champion; Reserve Champion AOV pigeon.

Static projects

• Emily Kutzley, Medina Pioneers, extra special honors, photography; special honors, photography.

• Matthew Wright, Medina Pioneers, special honors, power.

• Kelsey Bloomer, Medina Pioneers, special honors, arts.

• Cheyene Travioli, Dodge City Wranglers, special honors, food and nutrition.

• Taylor Baugh, State Line Hustlers, special honors, food and nutrition.

Jr. Livestock Club Displays

Sheep—Medina Pioneers, first place.

Beef—Medina Pioneers, second place.

Swine—State Line Hustlers, third place.

Cloverbuds (5-8 year olds)

Medina Pioneers—Dylan Amos,

Zachary Morse, Thomas Hodshire, Drake Eichler, Hunter Bowers, Jarrett Waters. Dodge City Wranglers—Larkyn Swimmer, MacKenzie Phillips. State Line Hustlers—Alexis Wheeler.

Weekly newspaper serving SE Michigan and NW Ohio - State Line Observer ©2006-2014