Morenci graduates announce future plans 5.20.09

Written by David Green.

Diplomas were awarded to 59 members of the Morenci Class of 2009 during commencement exercises Sunday afternoon.graduation.march.09.jpg
Valedictorian Jade Pfund earned class awards in Math, Biology and English, and was also named All-Around Girl. Jeffery Nofziger was named All-Around Boy.
Co-salutatorian Roxanne Shankster earned the class award in physical education along with Trey Tompkins and Gavin Vanderpool. Class awards in art were earned by Karley Schmidt and Katelyn Joughin.
Adam Barnett, co-salutatorian, earned the class award in band along with Zachary Phillips and Justin Drummond. Drummond also earned the Chemistry award.
Anthony Tompkins earned the Accounting award and Dana Joughin earned the Government award.
Amanda Webb was the recipient of the “Against All Odds Award,” traditionally given to a student who has overcome many obstacles in order to graduate.
Scholarships totaling more than $112,000 were awarded to Morenci Area High School graduates.
Following are college choices and scholarships earned.
Adrian College
Levi Hoffman—Michigan Promise Scholarship, Evelyn and Ronald Wirick Foundation Scholarship, Rex Riley Memorial Scholarship, Eric K. Brandeberry Memorial Scholarship.
Trey Tompkins
Baker College
Nichole Elarton
Megan Hammond
Morgan McVay—Michigan Promise Scholarship, Michigan Competitive Grant.
Brandi Snyder—Adrian Women’s Club Scholarship.
Central Michigan University
Thomas McVay II—Michigan Promise Scholarship, Evelyn and Ronald Wirick Foundation Scholarship, American Red Cross Blood Drive Scholarship, CMU Board of Trustees Academic Elite Honors Scholarship, CMU Award of Excellence Scholarship, Michigan Competitive Scholarship, Dorothy H. Onweller Trust Memorial Scholarship.
Douglas J Aveda Institute
Amanda Coleman
Eastern Michigan University
Amy Gillman—Michigan Indian Tuition Grant, EMU Academic Competitive Grant, U.S. Bureau of Indian Affairs Scholarship, Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe Scholarship.
Jacklyn Paris—D&P Communications Scholarship.
James Wright—Michigan Promise Scholarship, Eastern Michigan University Scholarship.
Ferris State University
Megan Cox—Michigan Promise Scholarship, FSU Dean’s Scholarship, Evelyn and Ronald Wirick Foundation Scholarship,
Matthew Hoadley—Michigan Promise Scholarship, Morenci Sportsman’s Club Scholarship, Eric K. Brandeberry Memorial Scholarship.
Dana Joughin—Gleaner Life Insurance Scholarship, Allen H. and Nydia Meyers Scholarship, Eric K. Brandeberry Memorial Scholarship.
Samuel Majahrowski—Michigan Promise Scholarship.
Mary Rodriguez
Grand Valley State University
Justin Drummond—Michigan Promise Scholarship, Strokes for Students Scholarship, Evelyn and Ronald Wirick Scholarship.
Jackson Community College
Shawna Ames
Brittany Correa
Andrew Cutler
Rachel Maxfield—Michigan Promise Scholarship.
Paige Ramsey—Carol Smith Scholarship, D&P Communications Scholarship.
Karley Schmidt—Michigan Promise Scholarship, D&P Communications Scholarship.
Samantha Stover
Nicolette Swimmer
Anthony Tompkins
Gavin Vanderpool—Elliott Wright Memorial Scholarship.
Brittany Wyse
Michigan State University
Kathleen Barron—Michigan Promise Scholarship, Evelyn and Ronald Wirick Foundation Scholarship, Making a Difference Scholarship, Vicki M. and H. Kiel Plummer Scholarship.
Molly Foss—D&P Communications Scholarship.
Savannah Raus-Wuth—Michigan Promise Scholarship.
Roxanne Shankster—Michigan Promise Scholarship, Evelyn and Ronald Wirick Foundation Scholarship, John R. Fox and Kathryn J. Fox Endowment Fund Scholarship, American Red Cross Blood Drive Scholarship, Morenci Education Foundation Scholarship.
Northwest State Community College
Cortney Bell
Ohio Northern University
Jade Pfund—Michigan Promise Scholarship, Evelyn and Ronald Wirick Foundation Scholarship, Lenawee Health Care Educational Scholarship, Rex Riley Memorial Scholarship, Morenci Education Foundation Scholarship, ONU Honors Scholarship Award, ONU General Grant.
Owens Community College
Alex Craig
Justin Benjamin
Courtney Derby
Pikeville (Ky.) College
Adam Barnett
Siena Heights University
Lucas Johnson—Michigan Promise Scholarship, Evelyn and Ronald Wirick Foundation Scholarship.
Zachary Phillips—Neal V. Singles Memorial Scholarship, Siena Heights University Track & Field Scholarship, D&P Communications Scholarship.
Spring Arbor University
Jaimee Williams—Evelyn and Ronald Wirick Foundation Scholarship, Spring Arbor Faculty Scholarship, Michigan Tuition Grant, Spring Arbor University Grant.
Trine University
Jeffery Nofziger—Evelyn and Ronald Wirick Foundation Scholarship, American Red Cross Blood Drive Scholarship, Morenci Education Association Scholarship, ASQ Scholarship, D&P Communications Scholarship.
Washtenaw Community College
Melinda Drogowski
Nicholas Merillat—Michigan Promise Scholarship, Howard Tew Scholarship, Morenci Sportsman’s Club Scholarship.
Western Michigan University
Nathan Grieder—Michigan Promise Scholarship, Evelyn and Ronald Wirick Foundation Scholarship, LISD Presidential Scholarship, Rex Riley Memorial Scholarship, Eric K. Brandeberry Scholarship.
Armed Forces
U.S. Army—Michael Perry.
U.S. Marine Corp—Leslie Hintz.
Other graduates are Whitney Allen, Brittany Haglund, Austin Harris, Katelyn Joughin, Brock Klingensmith, Zachary Piercy, Zachary Rendel, Rebecca Rosebrook, Sandra Summers, Jessica Wait, Amanda Webb and Wyatt Yenor.

Weekly newspaper serving SE Michigan and NW Ohio - State Line Observer ©2006-2014