Fayette grads announce college plans 6.4

Written by David Green.

Diplomas were awarded to 23 members of the Gorham Fayette Class of 2008 at Commencement services Sunday.

More than $187,000 in scholarships was awarded to the new graduates. Following are college choices and scholarships awarded.

Baran Institute of Technology

Derek Apger—Baran Institute Scholarship, Auto Body State and Regional Competition Scholarships, Imagine Scholarship.

Northwest State Community College

Brittany Boggs—Dean’s scholarship.

Evan Hibbard

Carrilyn Johnson

Kaylie March

Johnathon Schwartz

Kyle Shay

Megan Stites

Tri-State University

Lucas Garrow—Dean’s Engineering Scholarship, Dean’s On-Campus Scholarship, Dean’s Scholarship, Tri-State University Opportunity Scholarship, Award of Merit, Fayette Area Foundation Scholarship.

University of Toledo

Ashley Lewellen—University of Toledo Tower Blue Scholarship, First Generation Scholarship, William K. Humbert Memorial Scholarship, Lions Club Scholarship.

Katherine Pfund—University of Toledo Tower Blue Scholarship, Jack R. Gleason Memorial Scholarship, Army Reserve Scholar Athlete Scholarship, Fayette Athletic Boosters Scholarship, State Farm Insurance Student Athlete Scholarship.

Katherine Schrock—University of Toledo Tower Gold Scholarship, Lions Club Scholarship, NECA Cheer Scholarship.

Kurt Short—University of Toledo Tower Blue Scholarship, First Generation Scholarship, Archie Griffin Sportsmanship Scholarship, Honors Diploma scholarship.

Mount Vernon Nazarene University

Jennifer McCord—Music Scholarship, Fayette Area Foundation Scholarship, GFTA Scholarship.

Indiana Wesleyan University

Rachel Rash—Academic Awards Scholarship, Academic Achievement Scholarship, Archie Griffin Sportsmanship Scholarship, Honors Diploma Scholarship, Award of Merit, Fayette Area Foundation Scholarship.

Rosedale Bible College

Nathan Stoltzfus—Ohio Academic Scholarship, Franklin B. Walter Scholarship, GFTA Scholarship, Army Reserve Scholar Athlete Scholarship, State Farm Insurance Student Athlete Scholarship, Honors Diploma Scholarship, Award of Merit, Fayette Area Foundation Scholarship, Fayette Athletic Boosters Scholarship.

Other graduates are Ashley Farbrother, Dustin Hardee, Cody Martenies, Mark Merillat, Miguel Moreno, Jacqulynne Nowak and Jason Schwartz.

 

Weekly newspaper serving SE Michigan and NW Ohio - State Line Observer ©2006-2014