The Weekly Newspaper serving the citizens of Morenci, Mich., Fayette, Ohio, and surrounding areas.

  • KayseInField
    IN THE FIELD—2004 Morenci graduate Kayse Onweller works in a test plot of wheat in Texas. She’s part of Bayer CropScience’s North American wheat breeding program based in Nebraska, where she completed post-graduate work in plant breeding and genetics.
  • Front.winner
    REFEREE Camden Miller raises the hand of Morenci Jr. Dawgs wrestler Ryder Ryan as his opponent leaves the mat in disappointment. Morenci’s youth wrestling program served as host for a tournament Saturday morning to raise money for the club. Additional photos are on the back page.
  • Front.bank.2
    SHERWOOD STATE Bank opened its Fayette office at a grand opening Friday morning, drawing a large crowd to view the renovated building. Above, Burt Blue talks to teller Cindy Funk, while his wife, Jackie, looks around the new office. The Blues missed the opening and took a quick tour on Tuesday. Few traces remain of the former grocery store and theater, however, part of the original brick wall still shows in the hallway leading to the back of the building. The drive-through window should be ready for customers later in the month.
  • Front.carry.casket
    CARRYING—Riley Terry (blue jacket) and Mason Vaughn lead the way, carrying an empty casket outside to the hearse waiting at the curb. Morenci juniors and seniors visited Eagle Funeral Home last week to learn about the role of a funeral director and to understand the process of arranging for a funeral.
  • Front.lift
    MORENCI student Dalton McCowan puts everything into a dead lift attempt Saturday morning during the Wyseguy Push/Pull event. Lifters helped raise more than $1,600 for the family of the late Devin Wyse, a former Morenci power-lifter who graduated last year. Commemorative T-shirts are still available by contacting teacher Dan Hoffman.
  • Front.make.three
    FROM THE LEFT, Landon Wilkins, Ryan White and Logan Blaker try out their artistic skills Saturday afternoon at the Morenci PTO’s first Date to Create event. More than 50 people showed up to create decorated planks of wood to hang from rope. The event served as a fund-raiser for miscellaneous PTO projects. Additional photos are on the back of this week’s Observer.
  • Front.F.office
    NEW OFFICES—Fayette village administrator Steve Blue speaks with tax administrator Genna Biddix at the new front desk of the village office. Village council members voted to use budgeted renovation funds targeted for the old office and instead buy the vacant bank building on the corner of Main and Fayette streets. The old office was sold to Sherwood State Bank. When everything is put into place in the spacious new village office, an open house will be scheduled. Council member David Wheeler donated all of his time needed to make changes in the bank interior to fit the Village’s needs.

Morenci Class of 2008 members receive diplomas 5.21

Written by David Green.

Diplomas were awarded to 61 members of the Morenci Class of 2008 during commencement exercises Sunday afternoon.

Valedictorian Kelby Allen earned class awards in Math, Biology and Physical Education. Keri Frost, salutatorian, took top honors in Band, along with Katie Hollstein JoLynn Hendershot and Alex Burton.

Josiah Fallot earned the class awards in Spanish, English and Physical Education. Brittani Wilson took top honors in art, Darcy Love also earned a class award in Physical Education, and the Social Studies award went to Rachael Rutkowski.

The all-around boy honor went to Josiah Fallot and Rachael Rutkowski was named all-around girl.

Leslie Montijo was the recipient of the “Against All Odds” Award, traditionally given to a student who has overcome many obstacles in order to graduate.

Scholarships totaling more than $175,000 were awarded to Morenci Area High School graduates. Following are college choices and scholarships earned.

Adrian College

Patricia Black—Adrian College Dean’s Scholarship, Morenci Education Foundation Scholarship.

Jacob Bovee—Michigan Competitive Scholarship, Rex Riley Scholarship, Adrian College Dean’s Scholarship, Dorothy H. Onweller Trust Memorial Scholarship.

Brandi Mills—Michigan Competitive Scholarship, Adrian College Presidential Scholarship, American Red Cross Blood Drive Scholarship.

Rachael Rutkowski—Neal V. Singles Memorial Scholarship, Morenci Education Association Scholarship, Adrian College Presidential Scholarship, Michigan  Competitive Scholarship.

Albion College

Josiah Fallot—Michigan Competitive Scholarship, Albion College Trustee Scholarship, Morenci United Methodist Church Scholarship, Elliott Wright Memorial Scholarship, Evelyn & Ronald Wirick Memorial Scholarship, Morenci Education Foundation Scholarship.

Baker College

Crystal Arnett

Jennifer Evers—Morenci Sportsman’s Club Scholarship.

Cedric Kutzley

Andrew Roddy

Berea College (Kentucky)

Katherine Hollstein—Berea Full Tuition Scholarship, Morenci Education Foundation Scholarship, American Red Cross Blood Drive Scholarship.

Central Michigan University

Brooke Barrett—Evelyn & Ronald Wirick Foundation Scholarship.

Concordia University

Keri Frost—Michigan Competitive Scholarship, Concordia University Presidential Finalist Scholarship, Concordia University Regents Scholarship, Concordia University Music Scholarship, Rex Riley Scholarship, American Red Cross Blood Drive Scholarship, Evelyn & Ronald Wirick Foundation Scholarship, Making-A-Difference Scholarship.

DeVry University (Florida)

Dalton Townsend—D&P Communications Scholarship, DeVry Community Scholar Award.

Eastern Michigan University

Timothy Apger (second semester)

Brandon Correa (second semester)

Devin Martinez—Eric K. Brandeberry Memorial Scholarship.

Ferris State

Nathan Rutkowski—Rex Riley Scholarship, Howard Tew Scholarship.

Friends University (Kansas)

Courtney Kruger—Friends University Honors Scholarship, Friends University Zoo Science Departmental Scholarship.

Grand Valley State University

Daniel Gautz—Michigan Competitive Scholarship, Eric K. Brandeberry Memorial Scholarship, Morenci Education Foundation Scholarship.

Adam Ries—Morenci United Methodist Church Scholarship, Grand Valley State University Presidential Scholarship, Evelyn & Ronald Wirick Foundation Scholarship, Elizabeth Thompson Memorial Scholarship, Mary A. Wilhelm Seeger Memorial Scholarship.

Justin Swett—Grand Valley State University Faculty Scholarship, Grand Valley State University Award for Excellence Scholarship, Rex Riley Scholarship, Evelyn & Ronald Wirick Foundation Scholarship.

Hillsdale Beauty Academy

Nicole Cutler

Jackson Community College

Larissa Allen—Strokes for Students Scholarship, Morenci Education Foundation Scholarship, Carol Smith Scholarship.

Anthony Barron

Alex Burton

Renee Evers—LISD Community Service Scholarship, Morenci Sportsman’s Club Scholarship, Eric K. Brandeberry Scholarship.

Matt McClain

Leslie Montijo-Ortero—D&P Communications Scholarship.

Adrianna Smith—Vicki M. and H, Kiel Plummer Scholarship.

Samantha Snyder

Lourdes College

JoLynn Hendershot—Lourdes College Presidential Scholarship, Morenci Education Foundation Scholarship.

Monica Schmucker—Lourdes College Faculty Scholarship, LISD Nursing Preparation Scholarship.

Moorpark College (California)

Matthew Slor

Michigan State University Agricultural College

Jessica Lietzke—Michigan State University Alumni Scholarship, Evelyn & Ronald Wirick Memorial Scholarship.

Northwest State Community College

Jennica Parrill—D&P Communications Scholarship.

Olivet Nazarene University

Katie Mathias

Owens Community College

Darcy Love—D&P Communications Scholarship.

Cory Sallows—D&P Communications Scholarship.

Purdue University

Dillon Kunkle—Eric K. Brandeberry Memorial Scholarship.

SAE Institute (New York City)

Andrew Mason—D&P Communications Scholarship.

Siena Heights University

Kelby Allen—Siena Heights University Presidential Award, Rex Riley Scholarship, Evelyn & Ronald Wirick Foundation Scholarship.

Emylee VanWieren—Partners in Hope Scholarship.

Brittani Wilson—Promising Arts Scholarship.

Triton College (Illinois)

Kyle McClain—Lenawee County Fire Association Scholarship.

Washtenaw Community College

Chelsea Arquette

Amber Baker

Salena Martinez—Irving L. Dwyer Memorial Scholarship.

Steven Pontious

Army National Guard

Timothy Apger

Brandon Correa

Michael Underhill

Other graduates are Kimberly Bentley, Kyle Booher, Katy Carpenter, Desirae Correa, Virgena Gore, Erik Hilton, Samantha Jankowski, Christina Lambes, Jennifer Nofziger, Dereck Perryman, and Zachary Schaffner.

Weekly newspaper serving SE Michigan and NW Ohio - State Line Observer ©2006-2016